Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on www.applauseentertainment.in  (“Website”) and forms an integral part of the user agreement between You and Applause Entertainment Private Limited (“Applause/We/Us/Our”). Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning attributed to them under the Terms of Use.

By accessing and/or using the Website, You signify Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS AND/OR USE THE WEBSITE.

Providing information to Us is Your choice. You understand that any data, information, content or information that You post, submit or upload to the Website shall be visible to other Users of the Website and will be stored on Applause ’s servers for the purposes of making the Website available to You. We advise You to be selective about what information You post. Please do not post, submit or upload to the Website any data, information, content or information which would include any Personal Information (as defined later) and/or Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined later), that You do not wish to be made available to Applause or to the public at large.

If You do not agree with any and/or all of the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any information to Us. If at any time You wish to discontinue Your access of the Website, You are free to do so. Further, if You require, You can choose to have the Personal Information provided by You deleted by writing to Us. You always have the choice to opt-out of receiving communications from the Website by writing to Us.

We reserve the right, at Our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon being posted/published on the Website herein.

Please review the Privacy Policy from time-to-time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes and/or modifications will constitute Your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy. Applause retains the right at any time to deny or suspend access to all or part of the Website to anyone who Applause believes has violated any condition of this Privacy Policy.

The terms "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Personal Data or Information" shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the Act and/or The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and/or any other rules under the Act including such interpretation of “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” as may be interpreted as per the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act, 2018 .